NY 890198

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 890198

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000

Ms. Linda Brown
D. J. Powers Co., Inc.
P.O Box 9239
35 Barnard St.
Savannah, GA 31412

RE: The tariff classification of a sport bag from China.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated September 8, 1993, on behalf of Augusta Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a sport bag.

You have submitted a sample of a sport bag said to be constructed of 55% ramie/45% cotton woven fabric. The sport bag is designed to contain personal effects as well as for sports and recreational use. The front and both sides of the bag is designed with additional zippered storage pockets to contain personal effects. The bag has double webbed textile carrying handles, in addition to an adjustable removable textile shoulder strap. The bag measures approximately 20" x 11" x 11", and it is secured by means of a top flap with double textile heavy duty zipper closures.

The applicable subheading for the sport bag of 55% ramie/45% cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Item classifiable under 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director