NY 890139

September 15, 1993

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 890139

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090

Mr. Maurice J. Deslauriers
John V. Carr & Son Inc.
6 Maple Street
P.O. Box 307
Derby Line, VT 05830

RE: The tariff classification of two needleloom felts, from Canada.

Dear Mr. Deslauriers:

In your letter dated September 2, 1993, on behalf of Texel Inc., Quebec,
Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item, 1)Backtex 155, consists of a needleloom felt composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. This fabric, white in color, is stated to be non-calendered and is for use as an industrial felt for the steel industry.

The second item, 2) 220g VC GOLD #35, also consists of a needleloom felt, composed of a 65% viscose rayon/35% acrylic man-made fiber blend. This fabric, orange in color, is for use as a wiping cloth.

The applicable subheading for the fabrics will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 5602.10.9090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 6.2 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director