NY 890095

October 8, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 890095

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.19.0000; 9603.90.8050

Mr. Guy Rothfuss
Duncombe International, Inc.
P.O. Box 1222, Schubert Str. 3
D-49110 Georgsmarienhutte, Germany

RE: The tariff classification of sponges and mops from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Rothfuss:

In your letter dated August 16, 1993, which was received in this office on September 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of 5 products were included with your request. All are used in the household for cleaning. Articles 005 and 006 are rectangular sponge blocks made of cellular polyvinyl alcohol (PVA). Article 005 measures approximately 6 3/4 inches by 3 inches by 1 3/8 inches. Article 006 measures approximately 4 7/8 inches by 3 inches by 1 1/4 inches.

Article 012 is a sponge mop with a hand operated lever to squeeze the moisture from the mop head. The mop handle is made of aluminum, and the absorbing head is made of cellular PVA. No sample was submitted of article 013, but it is described as a mop similar to article 012, except that the handle is made of steel.

Article 011, described as a suction cloth, is a rectangular cloth with rounded edges, made of cellular PVA. Article 020, described as a universal cloth, is a rectangular cloth with rounded edges, made of cellular PVA, with a reinforcing layer of textile fabric completely embedded in the PVA.

The applicable subheading for the sponge blocks, articles 005 and 006, will be 3921.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, cellular, of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the mops, articles 012 and 013, will be 9603.90.8050, HTS, which provides for brooms, brushes, hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters...other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

The question of classification for the suction cloth and universal cloth, articles 011 and 020, is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director