NY 890074

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 M 890074

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4020

Ms. Dottie Hatcher
The Gap, Inc.
San Francisco, California 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a dress from Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Hatcher:

In your letter dated August 31, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 224439, is a girl's mixed fabric dress. The top portion is constructed of fabric that is 100% cotton knit jersey, and features a scoop neck, and short sleeves. The bottom portion is constructed of fabric that is 100% woven rayon, and features a gathered waist, a full skirt and a hemmed bottom. We have determined that the essential character of the dress is the woven rayon.

You state in your letter that the dress, Style 224439, will be imported for girls' sizes 2-14.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the dress, Style 224439 , will be 6204.44.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' dresses, of artificial fibers, other, girls.' The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director