NY 890043

September 16, 1993

CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 890043

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.0040

Mr. Steve Liptak
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a beaded motif and beaded fabric from India.

Dear Mr. Liptak:

In your letter dated September 9, 1993, on behalf of your client Jeanette Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of beaded articles as follows: a 2 1/2 inch by 6 1/2 inch embroidered applique depicting a cowboy, and a 4 feet by 3 1/2 feet rectangular piece of embroidered fabric with the words "Happy Birthday." The first item, the "cowboy" motif, consists of small oval glass beads, plastic sequins and different colored yarns embroidered on to a ground fabric. It is the type of applique that is intended to be attached to a shirt or jacket. We assume that the motif's woven ground fabric is in chief weight of man-made fibers. The second item, the material with the "Happy Birthday" design, has glass beads and plastic sequins embroidered on to its woven ground fabric in shapes that appear to be dedicated to wearing apparel use. The two samples will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the "cowboy" applique will be 5810.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; badges, emblems and motifs. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the "Happy Birthday" embroidered fabric. Your request for a classification ruling should include the information requested in our "check-list" letter mailed under separate cover on September 15, 1993.

2

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director