NY 889998

September 17, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 889998

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Ms. Janice Casper
Iomega Corporation
1821 West 4000 South
Roy, Utah 84067

RE: The tariff classification of diskette parts from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Casper:

In your letter dated August 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three parts are identified as the disc cartridge top, the disc cartridge bottom, and the write protect button. All are used in the assembly of computer magnetic disc drive cartridges, or diskettes. The cartridge top and the cartridge bottom are screwed together to encapsulate the cartridge media. The write protect button fits between the top and bottom, and indicates to the drive if writing is allowed on the disk.

You request classification in subheading 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), as parts and accessories of automatic data processing machines. However, these three items are parts of the software used in the data processing machines, and are not part of the machines themselves.

The applicable subheading for the plastic diskette parts will be 3926.90.9590, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director