NY 889957

September 30, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 M 889957

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2075

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
Mew York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's shirt from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated September 8, 1993, on behalf of your client Andover Togs, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 142218, is a boy's cotton woven shirt. The shirt has a collar, hemmed short sleeves, a full front opening with a four button closure which fastens left over right, and a straight hemmed bottom.

In a telephone conversation dated September 29, 1993, you indicated that the actual sample submitted is size 3 toddler, and the items will be imported in sizes 2-4T and boys' sizes 4-7.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style 142218, will be 6205.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts, of cotton, other, other, boys', other. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem.

The shirt Style 142218, falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director