NY 889813

September 20, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 889813

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.8000

Mr. John Casanas
AJ International Inc.
181 South Franklin Avenue Room 308
Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581

RE: The tariff classification of 5-Hydroxy isophthalic acid (CAS # 618-83-7) from Israel and Europe

Dear Mr. Casanas:

In your letter dated August 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Morre-Tec Industries Inc.

The applicable HTS subheading for 5-Hydroxy isophthalic acid (CAS # 618-83-7) also known as 5-Hydroxy-benzenedicarboxylic acid will be 2918.29.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 17.9 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 2918.29.8000 HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area, upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director