NY 889783

September 15, 1993

CLA-2-56:S:N:N:350 889783

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090

Mr. Steve Liptak
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a needleloom felt, from Germany.

Dear Mr. Liptak:

In your letter dated August 27, 1993, on behalf of Rik Textile Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as Fuldana 1103/01, consists of a needleloom felt composed of a 50%polyester/50% acrylic blend. Your letter suggests that this material will be imported in 90cm widths and 65 meter lengths. The material weighs 200 grams per linear meter.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director