NY 889754

September 23, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 889754

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South 6th Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a "Singing-Reindeer" toy animal figure, style number 11059, from China.

Dear Ms. Webster:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 19, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of a reindeer measuring approximately 21 inches in height. The figure is composed of woven fabric with three metal bells sewn on each "antler".
The figure has an electronic device embedded in the head that causes the head to move and the figure to speak when the left front paw is squeezed.
The device is powered by two "AA" cell batteries located in a plastic case in the base of the figure. The figure is significantly stuffed with textile material and is considered stuffed for tariff classification purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, stuffed.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director