NY 889394

September 15, 1993

CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 889394

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010

Ms. Barbara Willey
Senior Manager
Import/Export
Applause, Inc.
6101 Variel Avenue
Woodland Hills, CA 91367

RE: The tariff classification of a Rigid Headband and Barrette from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Willey:

In your letter dated August 16, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following:

Item Description

41519 Cinderella Headband is composed of a rigid plastic headband cover with a textile, decorated with a lace bow.

41527 Cinderella Barrette is composed of a metal clasp attached cover to a lace (textile) bow.

The applicable subheading for the Cinderella ( Rigid) Headband (41519) will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, other, other, of textile materials. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Cinderella Barrette (41527) will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, other, other of textile material. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The question of classification for the Item# 41523 (Cinderella) ponytail holder and Item# 11963 (Disney Pazzazzles) headwrap are being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarter, Franklin Court, 1303 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director