NY 889373

August 20, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 889373

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030

Ms. Tara Alcamo
Columbia Shipping Inc.
138-01 Springfield Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11413-2691

RE: The tariff classification of a lens cleaning cloth from Korea.

Dear Ms. Alcamo:

In your letter dated August 6, 1993, on behalf of Sunkyong America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a lens cleaning cloth made from a 75 percent polyester and 25 percent nylon woven fabric. The cloth, which measures approximately 7-1/2 inches square, will be used to clean eyeglasses, camera lenses and similar items. The edges of the cloth are finished with an overcast stitch. The lens cleaning cloth is considered "made up" for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the lens cleaning cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other, other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. No textile category is currently assigned to articles classified under this subheading.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director