NY 889219

September 14, 1993

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 889219

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Mr. Hong Ming Yu
Hong Kong Inn, Inc.
756 Park Ave.
Orange Park, FL 32073

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative porcelain article from China.

Dear Mr. Yu:

In your letter dated August 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an ornamental bowl-like porcelain article, known as an "open-work", which measures approximately 3 inches high by 4.25 inches wide in diameter along its top portion. It possesses an openwork design along its circumference, a small bottom opening and three small leg stands. It is packaged in a rectangular-shape, textile covered wooden box, possessing a padded textile interior lining, that is secured with a top lid closure.

The applicable subheading for this decorative porcelain article will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire