NY 889201

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 M 889201

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.4060

Mr. Robert J. Mele
CSI Industries, Inc.
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a skirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Mele:

In your letter dated August 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 017-201094, is a girls' 80% ramie, cotton woven skirt. The skirt wraps in front, from right to left, and has a partial elasticized rear waistband. A self-fabric textile bow is stitched to the front waist at the fabric folds. The skirt has floral ramie undershorts which are sewn to the skirt at the waist. The skirt shell fabric obscures the leg separation of the shorts.

You state in your letter that the skirt will be imported for girls' sizes 4-16.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirt, Style 017-201094 , will be 6204.59.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' skirts and divided skirts, of other textile materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 842. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director