NY 889197

August 20, 1993

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:118 889197

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7412.20.0035

Ms. Pamela Hall
C/O Hall
416 East 65th Street
New York, NY 10021

RE: The tariff classification of a brass clean out trap, made in Mexico.

Dear Ms. Hall:

In your letter dated August 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hermacor S.A. DE C.V., Mexico.

The item is a "U" shaped brass clean out trap threaded on each end. It is intended for use in plumbing drains.

The applicable subheading for the "U" shaped brass clean out trap will be 7412.20.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for copper tube or pipe fittings of copper alloys. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7412.12.2035, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

We also received a catalogue showing illustrations of a variety of plumbing fittings, and a sample rubber tube reinforced with braided stainless steel mesh. The tube has a brass fitting on each end. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the fittings, or on the tube. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete description of the products in their imported condition. If you require a ruling on the fittings, please select one or two representative items and submit a sample and/or a drawing which shows how the fitting is constructed and how the fitting is intended to be attached. Indicate what the fitting will be attached to. If the fitting is intended for use with hose, submit a piece of the hose. If the fitting is intended for use with pipe or tube, submit a piece of the pipe or tube. Name all component materials included in the tubes, and name all component materials included in the fittings. For polymer rubber tubes and hose, also include the chemical name of the polymer or rubber compound in the product.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director