NY 889177

August 30, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 889177

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.8000

Ms. Mary Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
Route 202-206
P.O. Box 2500
Somerville, New Jersey 08876-1258

RE: The tariff classification of N-propyl gallate, CAS 121-79-9 from Germany

Dear Ms. Tramontano:

In your letter dated August 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for N-propyl gallate, CAS 121-79-9, also known as 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoic acid, propyl ester, will be 2918.29.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 17.9 percent ad valorem .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director