NY 888954

September 3, 1993

CLA-2-74:S:N:N3:115 888954

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7115.90.1000

Mr. Michael Boyd
The Glass Collectors Market
6689 Hwy 21
Embarrass, MN 55732

RE: The tariff classification of a vase from the Czech Republic.

Dear Mr. Boyd:

In your letter dated July 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The subject item is a decorative glass vase which is approximately 8 1/2 inches in height. It is lavishly trimmed with gold and enamel. The cost breakdown as you have stated via telephone is 12-18% gold, 5% enamel and the balance approximately 80% is glass.

The applicable subheading for the vase will be 7115.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: of gold, including metal clad with gold. The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director