NY 888767

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 M 888767

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3030

Mr. Robert J. Mele
CSI Industries, Inc.
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a blouse from India.

Dear Mr. Mele:

In your letter dated July 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 021-114294, is a girls' 100% cotton woven blouse. The blouse is sleeveless with rickrack trim, a scoop neck, chest patch pockets, a five button frontal closure which fastens right over left, and a self fringe bottom.

You state in your letter that the blouse will be imported for girls' sizes M-XXL. We assume, for the purposes of classification, that the numerical size equivalent is sizes 7-14.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style 021-114294 , will be 6206.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirtblouses, of cotton, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, girls', other. The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director