NY 888737

August 25, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 888737

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a toy animal figure, item number 3022 from China.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 20, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of a beagle measuring approximately 6 1/2 inches in height. The figure is constructed of plush knit pile man made fabric with plastic eyes and a plastic nose. A knit fabric scarf is affixed around the neck of the item. The figure is fully stuffed with textile material.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, stuffed

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,