NY 888724

August 18, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 888724

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6110.20.2065; 6105.10.0010

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated July 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classifica- tion ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren.

Style 37-0112366 (PO 58895) is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood with a drawstring closure; a rib knit neckband; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an inset pocket with a zipper closure on the center of the chest; a woven flap covering the zipper; and a rib knit bottom.

Style 37-0112377 (PO 59539) is a man's shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, allover 1x1 rib knit fabric which measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a rib knit neckband; a partial front opening with three snap closures; and long sleeves with rib knit cuffs.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style 37-0112366 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 37-0112377 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director