NY 888699

August 23, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 888699

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3204.19.1500

Mr. A.G. Sherwin
Sherwin Incorporated
5530 Borwick Ave.
South Gate, CA 90280-7402

RE: The tariff classification of solvent yellow 43 (CAS# 19125-99- 6) from Holland, India and England.

Dear Mr. Sherwin:

In your letter dated July 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for solvent yellow 43 will be 3204.19.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other solvent dyes and preparations based thereon: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire