NY 888375

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 888375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090

Mr. Gordon Garland
Garland Products
283 Arlington Avenue
Toronto, Ontario
Canada M6C 2Z8

RE: The tariff classification of a leather holster from Canada.

Dear Mr. Garland:

In your letter dated July 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a leather holster.

The sample submitted, item GP-001, is a swinging/pivoting holster constructed of leather. It is designed to contain a pair of pliers. The holster features a detachable belt loop, and a safety tab at the top that is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. The item measures approximately 2 1/2 inches in width and 8 inches in length. The front of the holster is embossed with "Anglers' Holster by Garland" and is mounted on a display card identifying it as same.

The applicable subheading for Item GP-001, the holster of leather, will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, other, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 4202.91.0090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the "Combo" and a separate Form II-RC-118, request for additional information, has been issued.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director