NY 888309

August 10, 1993

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 888309

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Ms. Maytee Pereira
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors at Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain collectible egg from Japan.

Dear Ms. Pereira:

In your letter dated July 15, 1993, on behalf of your client, MBI, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a porcelain hollow egg-shape ornament, known as "My Favorite Pet" collectible egg, that measures approximately 3.5 inches in height and possesses a scenic decal depicting a little girl with a lamb.

The applicable subheading for the porcelain collectible egg will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire