NY 888296

July 26, 1993

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 888296

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7325.10.0050

Ms. Jeanne Shows Andre
Jackson Kearney Group
4500 N. Galvez St.
New Orleans, LA 70117

RE: The tariff classification of a grate from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Shows Andre:

In your letter dated July 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject article is a gray cast iron grate that is specifically designed for use with the 700 Series Hardnose cast iron frame. The characteristics of the 700 Series make it ideal for warehouses and other indoor areas where heavy equipment is utilized and drainage capabilities are required. After importation, the gray cast iron grate is connected to a cast iron frame that is bonded to the top of a 600 Series polymer concrete channel. Grating hold-down devices are used to secure and prevent grate movement during truck loading operations. The Polycast 700 Series channels are designed to handle frequent vehicular traffic with axle loads up to 32,000 pounds.

The applicable subheading for the grates will be 7325.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel: of nonmalleable cast iron... other. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director