NY 888260

August 6, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 888260

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2905.15.0000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of isoamyl alcohol, natuaral (CAS #'s 123-51-3 and 137-32-6) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated July 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product described above is a mixture of 3-methyl-1-butanol and 2- methyl-1-butanol. If these isomers coexist in their natual form or are obtained simultaneously in the course of the same synthesis then the following classification applies.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2905.15.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pentanol (amyl alcohol) and isomers thereof. The duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director