NY 888254

August 13, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 888254

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010

Ms. Lena Rainbow
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven swimsuits from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Rainbow:

In your letter dated July 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Target Department Store.

Style No. S94410-36C, is a man's swimsuit constructed from a 100 nylon woven fabric. It features a 100 polyester mesh liner; a partially elasticized waistband with a lace-up front; twill tape at the left side; two side seam pockets; a back patch pocket with twill tape; and hemmed leg openings.

Style No. S94410-36E, is a man's swimsuit constructed from a 100 nylon woven fabric. It features a 100 polyester mesh liner; a fake fly with a metal snap at the waist; two inset side pockets; a cargo pocket on the front, left side with hook-and-loop fasteners; a back cargo pocket with hook-and-loop closures; and hemmed leg openings.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for both swimsuits will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: men's or boys': of man- made fibers: men's. The duty rate will be 29.6 percent ad valorem.

These swimsuits fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements, but no quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director