NY 888220

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 888220

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.11.0030

Mr. Thomas E. Bernstein
Leeds Leather Products
4431 William Penn Highway
Murrysville, PA 15668

RE: The tariff classification of a document case from China.

Dear Mr. Bernstein:

In your letter dated July 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a document case.

The sample submitted, item ADO-S1, identified as an "Automobile Document Organizer", is a leather document case designed to carry and/or store documents and related items. The article is not considered to be an auto accessory. The interior is divided into three separate compartments. The flap closure is designed with slots and a pocket to contain ID, credit cards, business cards, etc.. The case measures approximately 10" x 7 1/2" with 1" gussets. You have stated that the case is exclusively designed for "SAAB". The front of the case features the "SAAB" logo. It is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap closure.

The applicable subheading for Item ADO-S1, the document case of leather, will be 4202.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather, or of patent leather. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director