NY 888215

August 3, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 888215

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.70.2000

Mr. Louis Hsiao
Concept Designs Inc.
765A Loma Verde Avenue
Palo Alto, CA 94303

RE: The tariff classification of "Rollergrips", a carrying and storing device for roller skates, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Hsiao:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 6, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The item is a plastic device designed to carry and store in-line roller skates. The components will be assembled and packaged in the United States with all components shipped together. Unassembled articles, provided the components form a whole item with no surplus pieces, are classified in the heading for an assembled article. This item is considered an accessory to roller skates for tariff classification purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Roller skates and parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.70.2000

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director