NY 888095

August 27, 1993

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 888095

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3302.10.3000

Mr. Glenn E. Martin
Martin Associates
4517 N. Carlin Springs Road
Arlington, Virginia 22203

RE: The tariff classification of Vanilla Resinoid Alcoholic Solution from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Martin:

In your letter dated June 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Vanilla Resinoid Alcoholic Solution will be 3302.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic solutions) with a basis of one or more of these substances, of a kind used as raw materials in industry: of a kind used in the food or drink industries: containing over 20 percent of alcohol by weight. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Imports under this provision may be subject to Federal Excise Tax (26 U.S.C. 5001 and 5041). Any questions you may have concerning this issue should be addressed to the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire