NY 888083

July 20, 1993

CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 888083

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010

Mr. Thomas E. Bernstein
Leeds Leather Products
4431 William Penn Highway
Murrysville, PA 15668

RE: The tariff classification of an "organizer clutch" (planner; diary) from China.

Dear Mr. Bernstein:

In your letter dated June 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. Described as a style #5200-04 "organizer clutch," or "all-in-one organizer," it consists of a trifold cover (made essentially of an unspecified textile fabric, possibly nylon) which contains three independent, slip-in paper stationery items: a spiral-bound telephone/address book, a note pad, and a spiral-bound "week-in- view planner" (engagement calendar). The exterior of the cover, which measures about 5 x 7 1/2 inches when closed, incorporates a zippered pocket plus a fold-out flap with additional pockets. Besides the removable stationery, the interior features numerous other pockets designed to hold business cards, slips of paper and the like. The article is secured by straps with hook-and-loop style closures.

The applicable subheading for the style #5200-04 "organizer clutch" will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books, bound. The rate of duty will be 4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire