NY 888002

July 9, 1993

CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 888002

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.10.2500

Ms. Jennie Feng
Fabtex Inc.
1980 Wright Avenue
La Verne, CA 91750

RE: The tariff classification of a laminated fabric, from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Feng:

In your letter dated June 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as style 600PVC, consists of a 100% woven polyester filament fabric which has been dyed in a uniform single color (red) and laminated on one side with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. You indicate that the construction is 600Dx600D/37x26 with the PVC measuring .15mm. While you did not indicate the end use of this fabric, the following information concerning the respective weights was provided:

Polyester: 375g/m2 (41.5% of total weight) PVC: 529g/m2 (58.5% of total weight)

Total: 904g/m2

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director