NY 887811

July 22, 1993

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 887811

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4500

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada, MI 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic soup crocks from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated June 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The submitted samples consist of stoneware soup crocks with removable lids, item number Z0664, which measure approximately 4.25 inches high with a base diameter of 4 inches. They also possess a side handle measuring nearly 2.25 inches long. It is stated that these soup crocks are valued at over $6 per dozen.

The applicable subheading for the stoneware soup crocks will be 6912.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware...soups...valued over $6 per dozen. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the bird feeder. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire