NY 887785

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 887785

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000

Mr. Bruce Weiner
Leeds Leather Products
4431 William Penn Highway
Murrysville, PA 15668

RE: The tariff classification of an attache case containing a stationary set from China.

Dear Mr. Weiner:

In your letter dated June 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an attache case containing a stationary set.

The sample submitted, identified as Leeds style 8800-93 "Ballistic Gift Set", is an attache case which a stationary set identified as the 0100-30 "Office-To-Go" kit has been inserted. The attache case is composed essentially of ramie fibers. You have stated that the gift set will be imported together in a single gift box and sold at retail as a set. For classification purposes the submitted sample will be classified as a set. The attache case will impart the essential character.

The applicable subheading for Leeds style 8800-93 "Ballistic Gift Set", the attache case essentially of ramie fibers containing the stationary set, will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other: Attache cases, briefcases, and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials: Of vegetables fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: Other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classified under 4202.12.6000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director