NY 887732

July 15, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 887732

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Paul A. Horowitz
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd FL
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China.

Dear Mr. Horowitz:

In your letter dated July 1, 1993, on behalf of Liz Claiborne Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shoulder bag.

The sample submitted, style 48032, is a lady's shoulder bag composed of an outer surface almost wholly covered with a textile material said to be of polypropylene yarns. This outer surface is knitted in a "lattice work" fashion. The base material which forms the background, is said to be of 62 percent jute and 38 percent cotton fibers. The bag has a lining of the same composition as the base material. The "lattice" material provides the visual impact. The bag measures approximately 13 1/2" x 10 1/2" x 5 1/2". It is secured by means of a top drawstring closure. The adjustable shoulder strap is made of PVC material. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 48032, the shoulder bag of textile man-made fibers, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director