NY 887624

JULY 21, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 887624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.8090

Mr. John J. Clarke
John J. Clarke CHB
Custom House Brokers
8735 Bellanco Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a baseball cap with fan from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Clarke:

In your letter dated June 3, 1993, on behalf of your client, Sun-Mate
Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a solar powered baseball cap of man-made fibers and a fan unit/assembly. The fan unit is powered by a solar panel located on the outside top of the cap in direct sunlight or by two "AA" batteries located in a holder on the inside top of the cap.

The applicable subheading for the solar baseball cap will be 8414.59.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fans...other: axial. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director