NY 887573

June 24, 1993

CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 887573

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.99.0010

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a hand-embroidered "Polo" emblem, from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated June 17, 1993, on behalf of your client Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of an embroidered emblem or motif, without pins, intended to be sewn on to a jacket. The item, measuring approximately 3 1/2 inches by 2 1/2 inches, has the embroidered words "Polo" and "Est. 1967 Ralph Lauren". The patch is a bee-hive shaped badge with depictions of gold leaves, a ribbon banner and a crown at the top. The sample has brass wire bullion threads that appear to be hand-embroidered into visible black ground fabric. According to your letter, this fabric is made of wool and the patch is imported from Hong Kong. However, please note that most hand-embroidered bullion emblems of this type are made in India. When imported into the United States, the item should be marked with the country of origin.

The applicable subheading for the "Polo" emblem will be 5810.99.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of other textile materials; of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The emblem falls within textile category designation 414. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong (or India, if applicable) are subject to the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport