NY 887515

July 16, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 887515

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010

Mr. Miguel Ruiz
SIG M. Glukstad, Inc.
P.O. Box 523730
Miami, FL 33152-3730

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Guatemala.

Dear Mr. Ruiz:

In your letter dated June 16, 1993, on behalf of Dalil Fashions Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2263, is a woman's dress manufactured from knit and woven fabrics. The upper portion is made from a rib knit fabric composed of 100 percent acrylic. The lower portion consists of a 65 percent polyester, 35 percent rayon woven fabric. The relative weight of the materials is 50/50 for the upper and lower portions. The garment features a round neckline, a partial rear opening with zipper closure, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and a hemmed bottom. Also featured are two belt loops at the front and shoulder pads sewn to the inside. Style 2263 is a full body garment and the essential character is imparted by the knit portion.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...dresses...knitted...of synthetic fibers, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Guatemala are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director