NY 887443

July 9, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 887443

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.82.0040

Mr. John Wolper
Kaerntner Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 1193
Exton, PA 19341

RE: The tariff classification of a mixing machine from Austria

Dear Mr. Wolper:

In your letter dated May 25, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Kahlbacher CABAK Monobloc mixes and stores brine solutions composed of water and calcium chloride or water and salt. This brine solution is used to moisten road salt or other anti-skid materials to enhance their performance. A truck loaded with salt is driven up to the CABAK Monobloc unit and the brine is either poured onto the salt or pumped into tanks in the vehicle.

The CABAK Monobloc is basically composed of a large storage tank divided into an upper storage portion and a lower mixing chamber containing a mixing rotor. The unit also includes a pump, valve block, control box, and vehicle tank filling device. It is available in three configurations: model 310 can hold up to 7000 liters, model 315 up to 12000 liters, and model 320 up to 17000 liters. All three models have a mixing capacity of 3000 liters.

The applicable subheading for the CABAK Monobloc will be 8479.82.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere: other machines and mechanical appliances: mixing, kneading or stirring machines. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director