NY 889357

July 16, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 887357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.8000

Ms. Rosa Alba
EniChem America Inc.
1211 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10036-8801

RE: The tariff classification of Anox PP Base, CAS 6386-38-5, also known as methyl-3-(3,5'-di-t-butyl-4'-hydroxyphenyl)propionate from Italy

Dear Ms. Alba:

In your letter dated June 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Anox PP Base, CAS 6386-38-5, also known as methyl-3-(3,5'-di-t-butyl-4'-hydroxyphenyl)propionate will be 2918.29.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 17.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director