NY 887337

July 9, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 887337

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Amy Turkowsky
Cathy Daniels Ltd.
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from The Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Turkowsky:

In your letter dated June 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style No. 9269, is a woman's pullover manufactured from a knit fabric composed of 90 percent acrylic, 10 percent polyester and an unspecified amount of metallic yarns on the neckband. The outer surface of the fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a "V" insert neck top, a rib-knit neckband, long sleeves with elastic cuffs and an elastic bottom.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

Pursuant to the requirements of the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act, all fibers present in a garment must be named, either according to their generic name or, if they are present in amounts of less than 5 percent, by the designation "other fiber".

For further information regarding the fiber content marking of wearing apparel, you should contact the Federal Trade Commission directly.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers..., knitted..., of man-made fibers, other..., women's. The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

Style No. 9269 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of The Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director