DD
NY 887287

July 8, 1993

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms Cleta J. Magyar
IMPACT INTERNATIONAL, INC.
1515 N. Federal Highway - Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432

RE: The tariff classification of item 32308, food flight, from China/Hong Kong.

Dear Ms Magyar:

In your letter dated June 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 32308 is a lunch bag that folds into a flying toy when empty. The outer surface is 100% nylon. The bag is approximately 7" in diameter and 7" thick when expanded. When folded, for use as a toy, the bag is 1" thick. This item has a zipper closure which is not exposed when item is folded. The item maintains its folded state by means of three velcro closures. You state that its principal use is as a lunch bag.

The applicable subheading for 32308 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20 ad valorem.

Item 32308 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China/Hong Kong are subject to quota/visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Philip Bernard
District Director