NY 887223

June 29, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 887223

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0042

Mr. Michael Rigney
Home Shopping Network - Import Department 11831 30th Court N
St. Petersburg, FL 33716

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Mr. Rigney:

In your letter dated June 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style SK85, is a woman's sweater which extends from the shoulders to the lower thigh area. It is manufactured from a knit fabric composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton. The outer surface of the fabric is constructed with fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The unsized garment features a full frontal opening with no closure and long sleeves. The neckline, cuffs, placket and bottom are surrounded by crocheted edgings.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.90.0042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,...,knitted..., of other textile materials, sweaters, women's..., other.... The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style SK85 falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. Products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director