NY 887214

June 25, 1993

CLA-2-:91:S:N:N8:344 887214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9106.90.8000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, N. Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a 60-minute bell timer from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter of June 9, 1993, on behalf of Global Sourcing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a 60-minute bell timer.

The submitted sample, Model No. MT 323, is a 0-to-60 minute signal timer (bell timer) consisting of a mechanical clock movement with no (0) jewels within a plastic case. The timer is in the shape of a tomato. The outside of the tomato is calibrated from 0-to-60 minutes. The top of the tomato is rotated to indicate the length of time desired. A bell rings to announce the end of this pre-selected time period.

The applicable subheading for the 60-minute bell timer will be 9106.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor (for example, time registers, time- recorders): Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 45 cents each plus 7% plus 2.5 cents/jewel. The movement in the bell timer has no antifriction jewels, therefor the 2 1/2 cents per jewel portion of the compound rate is inapplicable.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director