NY 887022

June 18, 1993

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 887022

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.30.00

Ms. Michele I. Smith
Sears Merchandise Group
BC 164A
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree light sets from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of
Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 1, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The photos and sample submitted consist of four Christmas tree light sets, stock numbers 94116, 94117, 94118 and 94119.

HTS PROVISION : Lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees

HTS SUBHEADING : 9405.30.00

RATE OF DUTY : 8 percent ad valorem

Other : Sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire