NY 886977

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 886977

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.9015

Mr. Richard Rosenberg
Riro Company
P.O. Box 275
Lincolnville Center, ME 04850

RE: The tariff classification of door knockers from India

Dear Mr. Rosenberg:

In your letter dated April 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is brass door knockers. A sketch of one door knocker, model KF 39, was submitted with your request, but other styles are also available.

The applicable subheading for door knocker will be 8302.41.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors ... suitable for buildings, other, other suitable for interior and exterior doors, door knockers. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.41.9015, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director