NY 886942

June 25, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 886942

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3030

Ms. Khem Lall
R.H. Macy Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's flannel shirt from India.

Dear Ms. Lall:

In your letter dated June 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #6600A-7, is a girl's woven, cotton flannel shirt. The garment extends slightly below the waist and features a drawstring hood that is lined with jersey knit fabric, a full frontal opening with a zipper, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, two front patch chest pockets, and a hemmed bottom.

Your letter did not indicate the size(s) of the garment being imported. However, in a telephone conversation with you on June 23, 1993, you indicated that the girl's shirt, Style #6600A-7, will be imported in sizes 7-14.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style #6600A-7, will be 6206.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls' blouses, shirts and shirt blouses, of cotton, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling, other. The rate of duty will be
16.4 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director