NY 886934

June 29,1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 886934

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000; 3926.40.0000; 9503.49.0020

Mr. Ken August
Easter Unlimited, Inc.
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of cookie cutters, waterballs, and inflatable toys from China.

Dear Mr. August:

In your letter dated June 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of three items. Item #6048 is a set of four heart shaped plastic cookie cutters. Item #9818 is a 3 inch waterball with a plastic dome. The liquid inside the dome has glitter in it. The waterball will have one of four different halloween motif scenes. Item # 4045 is a package of 5 inflatable toys. They represent either chicks, rabbits or ducks with the words "Happy Easter" printed on them. They are approximately 6 1/2 inches high and are made of vinyl.

The applicable subheading for the plastic cookie cutters will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware...of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the waterball will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the inflatable pets will be 9503.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals...other, toys not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,