NY 886900

June 21, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 886900

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9006.53.0080

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of 35 mm Cameras from China.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated June 1, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The 35 mm photographic camera is Model No. Z1689 (Vendor Number PT 364/PC606). The camera is a point and shoot type camera. It contains a fixed focus lens and a built-in hot shoe fitting. There is no built-in electronic stroboscopic flash unit.

The applicable subheading for the Z1689 photographic camera will be 9006.53.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic (other than cinematographic) cameras; other cameras; for roll film of a width of 35 mm; other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director