NY 886894

June 21, 1993

CLA-2-46:S:N:N8:230 886894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.5000

Mr. Jerome Berger
The Harper Group
1 World Trade Center
New York, N.Y. 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a hat decoration, of raffia, from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Berger:

In your letter dated June 2, 1993, on behalf of your client, Colombino Headwear (East Newark, N.J.), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample described as a "hat decoration (hat band)" was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a wreath consisting of strips of raffia which have been twisted and tied (with additional strips of raffia) into a ring having an overall diameter of about 8 inches. The mass of raffia forming the ring is itself about 1 inch in diameter, and it is decorated with a number of seashells that have been affixed with an adhesive.

The applicable subheading for the raffia "hat decoration" will be 4602.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) articles of vegetable materials, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601. The rate of duty will be 3%.

The duty for other basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials, provided for in subheading 4602.10.5000, HTS, is temporarily reduced to 2.3% under the special trade provision of subheading 9903.10.38, HTS, which is effective for goods entered through December 31, 1993.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.5000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire