NY 886689

June 23, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 886689

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.70.2000

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of an "In-Line Skateguard", item number G4100BL, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 28, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : South Light Marketing Concepts

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a wheel protector for in-line roller skates. The item is composed of woven nylon fabric with a polyurethane belt with nylon webbing along the base. The unit is secured to the skate bottom with hook and loop type closure material. The item fits over the wheels of the skate and is made for three wheel skates (style number
G3100BL), four wheel skates (style number G4100BL) and five wheel skates (style number G5100BL). The unit allows safe walking on inclines and in restricted areas, protecting the skate wheels. The item also has a plastic clip and buckle allowing the unit to serve as a carrying device.

The wheel protector is considered a roller skate accessory for tariff classification purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Roller skates and parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.70.2000

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director